veets
New Member
Posts: 2
|
Post by veets on Sept 21, 2015 11:26:04 GMT -5
Newbie here.
I use the site frequently to find hikes in PA and it has become a great resource.
On thing I would love to be able to do would be to get the Waypoints / POI's such as camping locations, water locations, etc from the printable maps onto my GPS. I have noticed that some of the hikes have a .tpo file included but when I tried to convert it simply brought the track in. This may not be an option but I thought I would ask.
Thanks. Steve
|
|
|
Post by dunkard on Sept 21, 2015 20:53:23 GMT -5
Have you tried using gps babel to convert the files to .gpx files. Most gps systems will handle .gpx files and display them. What files/ hikes are you interested in? If you can't get them to work out send me the links or files and I'll see what I can do with them.
|
|
|
Post by arfcomhkr on Sept 22, 2015 6:19:46 GMT -5
It's been a while since I downloaded and .gps files from here, but I thought the zip files contained a .gpx file besides the .tpo file.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Sept 22, 2015 6:45:50 GMT -5
It's been a while since I downloaded and .gps files from here, but I thought the zip files contained a .gpx file besides the .tpo file. Arf is right. The GPX file is the one you should be using.
|
|
vdeal
Forum Elder
Posts: 616
|
Post by vdeal on Sept 22, 2015 8:59:28 GMT -5
You guys beat me too it. Though I think some of the older trips may only have .tpo files, maybe - haven't checked. Also note that if you're using Topo! (which you probably aren't) gpx files sometimes end up with drastically incorrect distances. Noticed that with my datalogger. It gives a certain distance and the kmz files agree in Google Earth. Export a gpx and it agrees in Caltopo but pull it into Topo! and it says the route is much shorter. Freehand draw over said route and it's the correct distance. Must be a bug in Topo!
|
|
veets
New Member
Posts: 2
|
Post by veets on Sept 27, 2015 22:01:00 GMT -5
Thanks for the responses. I do indeed use the GPX files and when I bring them into BaseCamp it creates the Route with all of the waypoints. What I was trying to do was to get the additional information that is marked on the printable map that usually comes with each hike. This may not be possible but I was just curious because it would be a great help.
Thanks Steve
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Sept 28, 2015 11:52:30 GMT -5
The .txt file usually has most of that info. It's the last link under the map. Each unit is different. You will probably have to type in in by hand.
|
|