vdeal
Forum Elder
Posts: 616
|
Post by vdeal on Sept 28, 2014 9:29:33 GMT -5
I was asked to post the link for this by another poster so here goes. The question comes up continually about when gated Forest Service roads are open or closed. In the old days we would call the FS offices but current practice is for the FS to post online using Motor Vehicle Use Maps (MVUM's). You can get to the MVUM's for any National Forest here. For the Mon in particular go here. On that page you'll have to pick the ranger district you're interested on the right hand side under "Related Links". That will open a PDF with a map in the middle and a road key on the right. Find the road you're interested in and the Dates Allowed are the dates the gate is open. The PDF is formatted for 36"x 24" and designed to be folded up like standard maps. If you have access to that size paper and a printer that can do it you could print it out otherwise you're stuck with the website or a much smaller printout. Hope this helps folks.
|
|
|
Post by jnk556 on Sept 28, 2014 9:43:39 GMT -5
Some of those use maps are incorrect as well. I know of a few roads that are marked as opened certain times of the year, but have been open all the time. Example is FR247, and 247A on the Greenbriaer district maps. Arfcomhkr and I took his truck up there in the middle of summer last year, BTW, nothing to see up there, just old strip mines and a poor excuse for a road!
|
|
vdeal
Forum Elder
Posts: 616
|
Post by vdeal on Sept 28, 2014 9:46:38 GMT -5
jnk,
That may be correct but I believe that if the MVUM says it's open it's open. It may not be closed when they say but that doesn't really affect us negatively does it?
|
|
|
Post by jnk556 on Sept 28, 2014 9:54:48 GMT -5
jnk, That may be correct but I believe that if the MVUM says it's open it's open. It may not be closed when they say but that doesn't really affect us negatively does it? Guess it doesn't really affect us if it's open when it shouldn't be I know FR235 up across back mountain was listed as only opened in the fall for years, but I guess they finally fixed their maps, as that road has never been closed to my knowledge!
|
|
|
Post by HappyCamper on Sept 29, 2014 14:09:22 GMT -5
Thanks V! I was the one doing the asking. I have a hard time keeping track of that link. Now I know where I can find it.
|
|
vdeal
Forum Elder
Posts: 616
|
Post by vdeal on Sept 29, 2014 15:00:43 GMT -5
HC,
No problem, though the FS has a nasty habit of changing their links on a fairly regular basis.
|
|